Executive Directors Council

The National Association of Regional Councils’ (NARC) Executive Directors Council (EDC) is the advisory body of the Association. The EDC reports to the the Association’s Board of Directors.

Officers & Executive Committee

Chair
Rosa De León Park

Stanislaus Council of Governments

First Vice Chair
Ty Warner

Northwestern Indiana Regional Planning Commission

Chuck Wemple.web3

Second Vice Chair
Chuck Wemple

Houston-Galveston Area Council

Immediate Past Chair
Andrew Gruber

Wasatch Front Regional Council

Executive Committee
Brian Martin

Miami Valley Regional Planning Commission

Aileen Bouclé hi-res

Executive Committee
Aileen Bouclé

Miami-Dade Transportation Planning Organization

Regional Representatives

District I (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
Kristina Egan

Greater Portland Council of Governments

District I (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
Rick Dunne

Naugatuck Valley Council of Governments

District II (DE, NJ, NY, PA)
Becky Bradley

Lehigh Valley Planning Commission

District II (DE, NJ, NY, PA)
Jim Hassinger

Southwestern Planning Commission

District III (DC, MD, VA, WV)
Chuck Bean

Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments​

District III (DC, MD, VA, WV)

Open Seat

District IV (NC, SC)
Anthony Starr

Western Piedmont Council of Governments​

District IV (NC, SC)
Geraldine Gardner

Centralina Regional Council

District V (GA, FL)
Gregory Stuart

Broward Metropolitan Planning Organization

District V (GA, FL) Gary Huttmann​

MetroPlan Orlando​

District VI (IN, IL, MN, WI)

Open Seat

District VI (IN, IL, MN, WI) James Turnwald

Michiana Area Council of Governments

District VII (KY, TN)
Mark Policinski

Ohio-Kentucky-Indiana Regional Council of Governments

District VII (KY, TN)

Open Seat

District VIII (AL, AR, LA, OK, MS)
Rich Brierre

Indian Nations Council of Governments​

District VIII (AL, AR, LA, OK, MS)
Tab Townsell

Metroplan

District IX (MI, OH)
Grace Gallucci

Northeast Ohio Areawide Coordinating Agency​

District IX (MI, OH)
Jim Kinnick

Eastgate Regional Council of Governments

District X (TX)
Jim Reed

Central Texas Council of Governments

District X (TX)
Russell Devorsky

Heart of Texas Council of Governments​

District XI (IA, KS, MO)
Todd Ashby

Des Moines Area Metropolitan Planning Organization​

District XI (IA, KS, MO)
David Warm

Mid-America Regional Council

District XII (ID, MT, NE, ND, SD, WY)
Greg Youell

Metropolitan Area Planning Agency

District XII (ID, MT, NE, ND, SD, WY)
Matt Stoll

Community Planning Association of Southwest Idaho

District XIII (AZ, CO, NV, NM, UT)

Open Seat

District XIII (AZ, CO, NV, NM, UT)
Doug Rex

Denver Regional Council of Governments

District XIV (CA)
Pete Rodgers

San Luis Obispo Council of Governments

District XIV (CA)
Hasan Ikhrata

San Diego Association of Governments

District XV (OR, WA)
Josh Brown

Puget Sound Regional Council

District XV (OR, WA)
Bill Fashing

Cowlitz-Wahkiakum Council of Governments

At-Large Representatives

David Cleveland

East Texas Council of Governments

Andrew Gruber

Wasatch Front Regional Council

Brian Martin

Miami Valley Regional Planning Commission​

Diane Rath

Alamo Area Council of Governments

Michael Parks

Brazos Valley Council of Governments

Betty Voights

Capital Area Council of Governments

Chuck Wemple

Houston-Galveston Area Council

James Turnwald

Michiana Area Council of Governments

Tim Brown

Toledo Metropolitan Area Council of Governments

Executive Directors Council Composition

  • Regional and At-Large Seats: Thirty (30) members elected from fifteen (15) regions of NARC; ten (10) seats elected At-Large.
  • Officers: The Chair, Immediate Past Chair, First Vice Chair, and Second Vice Chair.